CONTACT   |   VIEW CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Laffnmule's Lode

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Bargain Basement - Under $1
  Children's Books
  Fiction Books
  Holiday Bargains
  Miscellaneous Books
  Romance Books
  Stuff for Less
  Western Books
Click to close category Books
  Books - Nature and Out-of-doors
  Books - Sports and Recreation
  True Crime
Click view sub-categories Books - Animals
  Books - Animals
  Books - Animals - Birds
  Books - Animals - Cats - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dinosaurs
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction
  Books - Animals - Horses - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Marine and Freshwater Animals
  Books - Other Animals - Fiction
Click to close category Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Photography as Art
  Books - Art History
  Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Crafts to make
  Christmas Crafts
Click to close category Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
  Books - Biography - Celebrities
  Books - Biography - History
  Books - Biography - Sports
  Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Click to close category Books - Children and Youth
  Books - Children - Anthology
  Books - Children - Art / Crafts
  Books - Children - Board / Shape / Pop - Up
  Books - Children - Easy Reading
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Can Read
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Want To Be
  Books - Children - Golden
  Books - Children - History
  Books - Children - I Can Read About
  Books - Children - Muppets and Sesame Street
  Books - Children - Picture Books
  Books - Children - Picture Stories
  Books - Children - Poetry
  Books - Children - Scary Stories
  Books - Children - Science
  Books - Children - Science Fiction
  Books - Children - Songs and Games
  Books - Children - Story and Picture - Scholastic
  Books - Children - Story and Picture books
  Books - Children - Upper Elementary Level
  Books - Children and Youth - Fiction
  Books - Classics
  Books - Juvenile
  Books - Series - Boxcar Children
  Books - Teens
  Books - Young Adult - R. L. Stine
Click to close category Books - Education and Text Books
  Social Studies
Click to close category Books - Family Life
  Books - Childbirth and Infant Care
  Books - Family Life - Humor
  Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty
  Books - Parenting
  Books - Simple Living
  Books - Social Skills for Children and Teens
  Family Life
  Magazine - Teens - Large Print
Click to close category Books - Fiction
  Books - Comics
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Horror
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books - Fiction - Mystery
  Books - Fiction - Romance
  Books - Fiction - Western
  Books - Science Fiction
Click to close category Books - Psychology
  Books - Self Help
Click to close category Books - Technology
  Books - Computer
  Books - Industrial Arts
Click to close category Books - Theatre Arts
  Drama - Theatre - Plays
Click to close category Books - Transportation
  Books - Automotive
Click to close category Books - World Cultures
  Books - Cultures and Geography
Click to close category Clothing
  Mens-Accessories
  Women's Clothing
  Women's Clothing - Belts
  Women's Clothing - Shoes and Boots
Click to close category Dolls Toys and Games
  Doll and Doll Clothes Patterns
  Dolls
  Stuffed Animals and Soft Toys
Click to close category Gifts
  Gifts For Children
  Handcrafted Ceramics
  Hearts and Flowers
Click to close category Halloween
  Halloween Costumes and accessories
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Crafts
  Christmas Goodies
  Christmas Stories
  Easter Goodies
  Halloween Books
  Holiday Crafts
  Party Supplies
  Spring
  Thanksgiving
  Valentines Day
  Winter
Click to close category Home and Garden
  Books - Gardens and House Plants
Click to close category Magazines
  Magazines
Click to close category Needlecrafts
  General Needlecraft Books
  Needlecrafts - Embroidery - Cross stitch - Needlepoint - etc
  Needlecrafts - Knitting - Crochet - Etc.
  Patterns - Baby and Toddler
  Patterns - Boys
  Patterns - Costume
  Patterns - Dolls and Doll Clothes
  Patterns - Girls
  Patterns - Household
  Patterns - Men
  Patterns - Misses and Women
  Patterns - Western Wear
  Quilting and Applique
  Sewing Instruction
  Supplies - Fabric
Click to close category The Puzzle Corner
  Animal Jigsaw Puzzles
  Artwork Jigsaw Puzzles
  Beginner Puzzles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Junior Jigsaw Puzzles
  Landscape Jigsaw Puzzles

Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction

Non-fiction books about dogs.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6057: Favorite Dogs Coloring Book
Click for more detail...
reg6057

Favorite Dogs Coloring Book

Favorite Dogs Coloring Book

John Green

This book has black and white pictures of 40 breeds of dog.

Dover Publications, Inc., 1983. ISBN 0-486-24552-7. Soft cover, 8-1/4 inches wide by 11 inches tall, 42 pages.

Near Fine. Not colored. One light spot on edge at top corner.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for...
Circa: 1983
Condition: Used
Size: 8-1/4 inches wide by 11 inches tall
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, coloring book, softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc.
Author: John Green
Pages: 42
ISBN: 0486245527  

Your Price: $2.85
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Breeds - Basset Hounds

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3196: Basset Hounds
Click for more detail...
reg3196

Basset Hounds

Basset Hounds

Diane McCarty,


This book, illustrated with over 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Baset Hounds. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want -- all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style.

T. F. H. Publications, 1988. ISBN 0-87666-679-9. Hard pictorial cover (reinforced practically indestructible guaranteed for 10...
Circa: 1988
Condition: Used
Size: 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, basset hounds, hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: T. F. H. Publications
Author: Diane McCarty
Pages: 158
ISBN: 0876666799  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Breeds - Chow Chows

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BAD1007: Chow Chows
Click for more detail...
BAD1007

Chow Chows

Chow Chows

James B. Atkinson


This book has everything about purchase, care, nutrition, diseases, and training, with color photographs by outstanding animal photographers, and drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Consulting editor: Matthew M. Vriends, PhD.

Published by Barron's, 1988. ISBN 0-8120-3952-1. Soft cover, 6-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, 77 pages. Cover corners are worn and curl up, otherwise very good condition.

Buyer to pay shipping and...
Circa: 1988
Condition: Used
Size: 6-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, chow chow, softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Barron
Author: James B. Atkinson
Pages: 77
ISBN: 0812039521  

Your Price: $5.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Breeds - Cocker Spaniel

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item lyg000158: book Cocker Spaniels dog Migliorini dogs
Click for more detail...
lyg000158

book Cocker Spaniels dog Migliorini dogs

Cocker Spaniels

by Mario Migliorini

illustrated with black and white photos

Everything you need to know about raising your Cocker Spaniel --- choosing the dog, puppy care, nursing, feeding, training, breeding, showing, breed history, and more. This book, answers all your questions with comprehensive information written by an expert and is filled with tips on first aid, health care, and information on the prevention of ailments.

Arco Publishing Company,...
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
Size: 7.9375 inches tall by 5.375 inches wide
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, cocker spaniel, softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Arco Publishing Company, Inc.
Author: Mario Migliorini
Pages: 96
ISBN: 0668037741  

Your Price: $8.76
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item lyg000161: The New Cocker Spaniel - dog dogs
Click for more detail...
lyg000161

The New Cocker Spaniel - dog dogs

The New Cocker Spaniel

by Ruth M. Kraeuchi

For prospective owners, new owners, and veteran breeders all phases of Cocker Spaniel dogs are throughly described --- show, obedience, field, and pet. Everything you need to know is here --- from choosing a puppy through care and training to the fine points of handling and judging. Study the greats of the breed with over 200 photographs. A special 14-page illustrated chapter vividly shows how to groom the Cocker for show...
Circa: 1979
Condition: Used
Size: 9.25 inches tall by 6.125 inches wide
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, cocker spaniel, hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Howell Book House Inc.
Author: Ruth M. Kraeuchi
Pages: 287
ISBN: 0876051042  

Your Price: $5.87
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item lyg000162: The Cocker Spaniel Handbook dog dogs Hart
Click for more detail...
lyg000162

The Cocker Spaniel Handbook dog dogs Hart

The Cocker Spaniel Handbook

by Ernest H. Hart

illustrated by drawings by the author plus black and white photographs

This handbook about Cocker Spaniel dogs; where every phase of Cocker endeavor is discussed completely and objectively; by a man whose wisdom, ability, and integrity in the world of dogs is highly respected and widely acknowledged; traces the history of the breed, simplifies genetics and explaines basic breeding techniques and mechanics so that...
Circa: 1968
Condition: Used
Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.625 inches wide
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, cocker spaniel, hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications, Inc.
Author: Ernest H. Hart
Pages: 256
ISBN: 087666270X  

Your Price: $2.87
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Breeds - General

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2756: The Book of Dogs - 1934 first
Click for more detail...
reg2756

The Book of Dogs - 1934 first

The Book of Dogs

James Gilchrist Lawson


Photographs and descriptions of the 100 leading breeds.

Rand McNally and Co., 1934. Probable first edition, edition not stated. Hard pictorial cover, 6-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches, 64 pages.

Slight discoloration and spotting of cover, and light wear to corners. Well bound, no tears.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be...
Circa: 1934
Condition: Used
Size: 6-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, breeds, pictorial, hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Rand McNally
Author: James Gilchrist Lawson
Pages: 64  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Breeds - Spaniels

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4867: Spaniels - Hans J. And Evamaria Ullmann
Click for more detail...
reg4867

Spaniels - Hans J. And Evamaria Ullmann Spaniels

Hans J. And Evamaria Ullmann, translated from German by Helgard Niewisch

Color photographs by Outstanding Animal Photographers and drawings by Sepp Arnemann

Barron's, 1982. ISBN 0-8120-2424-9. Soft cover, 6-1/2 x 7-7/8 inches, 71 pages.

Very slight wear to corners. Very good condition, clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International...
Publisher: Barron
ISBN: 0-8120-2424-9  

Your Price: $5.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Care and Training

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3517: No Bad Dogs the Woodhouse Way
Click for more detail...
reg3517

No Bad Dogs the Woodhouse Way

No Bad Dogs the Woodhouse Way

Barbara Woodhouse


A classic book of dog training and behavior.

Summit Books, New York, 1982. A premium from Come'N Get It, dog food. ISBN Summit Books, New York, 1982. Soft cover, 6 X 9-1/4 inches, 126 pages.

Slight use. Very good condition.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority...
Circa: 1982
Condition: Used
Size: 6 X 9-1/4 inches
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, training, softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Summit Books, New York
Author: Barbara Woodhouse
Pages: 126
ISBN: 0671467247  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2054: Common Sense Book of Puppy and Dog Care
Click for more detail...
reg2054

Common Sense Book of Puppy and Dog Care

Common Sense Book of Puppy and Dog Care

by Harry Miller


The puppy needs good care during his early formative months if he is to lead an active life when he is full grown and enjoy his final years. Consequently, this book discusses the growing puppy month by month and, in addition, devotes full chapters to the grown dog and the old dog. In the latter sections the latest findings of research in nutrition and vererinary medicne, general care and traineing are...
Circa: 1987
Condition: Used
Size: mass market paperback
Type: books, nonfiction, animals, dogs, puppy, softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Bantam Books
Author: Harry Miller
Pages: 287  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Davidson

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4220: Five True Dog Stories
Click for more detail...
reg4220

Five True Dog Stories Five True Dog Stories

Margaret Davidson, illustrated by Susanne Suba

Here are five short stories about real dogs, Dox, the greatest dog detective in the world, Grip, the dog who was a thief, Wolf, the dog who saved othr dogs, Barry, the dog who saved people, and Balto, the dog who saved Nome.

Scholastic Book Services, 1977. Soft cover, 6 x 8 inches, 47 pages.

Light creases and corner wear to covers. Pages are clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found...
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services  

Your Price: $4.25
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Laffnmule's Lode, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Laffnmule's Lode!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.
Store Home  |  Site History  |  Contact  |  Order Policy  |  Privacy  |  Security  |  TIAS home  |  Earthling Home
Links |  Tell a Friend About this Site!  | Join our Mailing List |

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Laffnmule's Lode
Contact us!
PO BOX 876
BURNS, OR 97720
United States

Updated Saturday, July 04 2009
©1995-2009 Earthling.com.COM. All rights reserved.