CONTACT   |   VIEW CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Laffnmule's Lode

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category *Miscellaneous
  *Miscellaneous
Click to close category Bargain Basement - Under $1
  Children's Books
  Fiction Books
  Holiday Bargains
  Miscellaneous Books
  Romance Books
  Stuff for Less
  Western Books
Click to close category Books
  Books - Nature and Out-of-doors
  Books - Sports and Recreation
  True Crime
Click to close category Books - Animals
  Books - Animals
  Books - Animals - Birds
  Books - Animals - Cats - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dinosaurs
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction
  Books - Animals - Horses - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Marine and Freshwater Animals
  Books - Other Animals - Fiction
Click to close category Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Photography as Art
  Books - Art History
  Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Crafts to make
  Christmas Crafts
Click to close category Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
  Books - Biography - Celebrities
  Books - Biography - History
  Books - Biography - Sports
  Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Click view sub-categories Books - Children and Youth
  Books - Children - Anthology
  Books - Children - Art / Crafts
  Books - Children - Board / Shape / Pop - Up
  Books - Children - Easy Reading
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Can Read
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Want To Be
  Books - Children - Golden
  Books - Children - History
  Books - Children - I Can Read About
  Books - Children - Muppets and Sesame Street
  Books - Children - Picture Books
  Books - Children - Picture Stories
  Books - Children - Poetry
  Books - Children - Scary Stories
  Books - Children - Science
  Books - Children - Science Fiction
  Books - Children - Songs and Games
  Books - Children - Story and Picture - Scholastic
  Books - Children - Story and Picture books
  Books - Children - Upper Elementary Level
  Books - Children and Youth - Fiction
  Books - Classics
  Books - Juvenile
  Books - Series - Boxcar Children
  Books - Teens
  Books - Young Adult - R. L. Stine
Click to close category Books - Education and Text Books
  Social Studies
Click to close category Books - Family Life
  Books - Childbirth and Infant Care
  Books - Family Life - Humor
  Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty
  Books - Parenting
  Books - Simple Living
  Books - Social Skills for Children and Teens
  Family Life
Click to close category Books - Fiction
  Books - Comics
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Horror
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books - Fiction - Mystery
  Books - Fiction - Romance
  Books - Fiction - Western
  Books - Science Fiction
Click to close category Books - Psychology
  Books - Self Help
Click to close category Books - Technology
  Books - Computer
  Books - Industrial Arts
Click to close category Books - Theatre Arts
  Drama - Theatre - Plays
Click to close category Books - Transportation
  Books - Automotive
Click to close category Books - World Cultures
  Books - Cultures and Geography
Click to close category Clothing
  Mens-Accessories
  Women's Clothing
  Women's Clothing - Belts
  Women's Clothing - Shoes and Boots
Click to close category Dolls Toys and Games
  Doll and Doll Clothes Patterns
  Dolls
  Stuffed Animals and Soft Toys
Click to close category Gifts
  Gifts For Children
  Handcrafted Ceramics
  Hearts and Flowers
Click to close category Halloween
  Halloween Costumes and accessories
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Crafts
  Christmas Goodies
  Christmas Stories
  Easter Goodies
  Halloween Books
  Holiday Crafts
  Party Supplies
  Spring
  Thanksgiving
  Valentines Day
  Winter
Click to close category Home and Garden
  Books - Gardens and House Plants
Click to close category Magazines
  Craft - Leaflets / Pamphlets / Booklets
  Magazines
Click to close category Needlecrafts
  General Needlecraft Books
  Needlecrafts - Embroidery - Cross stitch - Needlepoint - etc
  Needlecrafts - Knitting - Crochet - Etc.
  Patterns - Baby and Toddler
  Patterns - Boys
  Patterns - Dolls and Doll Clothes
  Patterns - Girls
  Patterns - Household
  Patterns - Men
  Patterns - Misses and Women
  Patterns - Western Wear
  Quilting and Applique
  Sewing Instruction
  Supplies - Fabric
Click to close category The Puzzle Corner
  Animal Jigsaw Puzzles
  Artwork Jigsaw Puzzles
  Beginner Puzzles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Junior Jigsaw Puzzles
  Landscape Jigsaw Puzzles

Books - Series - Boxcar Children

Boxcar Children series
Recent legislation forbids selling items for 12 and under that MAY contain over the limited amount of lead in the ink, paint, etc. This includes books printed before 1985, which may or may not contain lead in the ink. For adult collection only, please contact me on items that are on hold.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5352: Blue Bay Mystery - Boxcar Children #6
Click for more detail...
reg5352

Blue Bay Mystery - Boxcar Children #6

Blue Bay Mystery - Boxcar Children #6

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill by Gringhuis, Dirk

The Boxcar Children are on an island in the South Seas, supposedly uninhabited, but is it?

Scholastic Book Services, 1992. ISBN 0-590-42685-0. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 157 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. A few creases, edge and corner wear.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1992
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 157
ISBN: 0590426850  

Your Price: $2.35
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5238: Schoolhouse Mystery, The Boxcar Children
Click for more detail...
reg5238

Schoolhouse Mystery, The Boxcar Children Schoolhouse Mystery, The Boxcar Children

Gertrude Chandler Warner

Albert Whitman & Co, 1971. ISBN 0-8075-7262-4. Hard FLB reiforced library binding cover, no dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 128 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Bumped corners. some page creases. Occasional smudges.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1971
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co,
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 128
ISBN: 0807572624  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5361: Mystery Behind the Wall - Boxcar Children (#17)
Click for more detail...
reg5361

Mystery Behind the Wall - Boxcar Children (#17)

Mystery Behind the Wall - Boxcar Children (#17)

Warner, Gertrude Chandler, ill by David Cunningham,

When the Boxcar Children find an old journal behind the closet wall in the guest room in their grandfather's house, it leads them on a search for a valuable coin collection.

Albert Whitman & Co, 1973. ISBN 0-8075-5364-6. Hard pictorial cover, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 127 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Edge and corner wear.

Under 2 lbs....
Circa: 1973
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co.
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 127
ISBN: 0807553646  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6129: Mountain Top Mystery - Boxcar Children #9
Click for more detail...
reg6129

Mountain Top Mystery - Boxcar Children #9

Mountain Top Mystery - Boxcar Children #9

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by David Cunningham

While mountain climbing, the Alden family unearths some mysteries.

Albert Whitman & Co, 1980. ISBN 0-8075-5293-3. Soft cover, 128 pages.

Good. Spine stress. Cover crease.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1980
Condition: Used
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co,
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 128
ISBN: 0807552933  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5234: The Haunted Cabin Mystery - Boxcar Children - #20
Click for more detail...
reg5234

The Haunted Cabin Mystery - Boxcar Children - #20

The Haunted Cabin Mystery - Boxcar Children - #20

Created by Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill by Tang, Charles


Henry, Jessie, Violet, and Benny used to live alone in a boxcar. Now they have a home with their grandfather, and are going to visit his friend, old Cap Lambert, a retired riverboat pilot who lives in a cabin in the woods. But when they arrive at Cap Lambert's cabin they find some mysterious things are going on.

Scholastic Book Services, 1991. ISBN 0-590-44983-4. Soft...
Circa: 1991
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 121
ISBN: 0590449834  

Your Price: $2.35
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5239: Woodshed Mystery - Boxcar Children
Click for more detail...
reg5239

Woodshed Mystery - Boxcar Children

Woodshed Mystery

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by David Cunningham

Albert Whitman & Co, 1968. Hard pictorial cover, Foley Library Binding, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 159 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket in back, stamps, etc. A nick in the spine. Corners bumped.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1968
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 159  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5353: Woodshed Mystery, The - Boxcar Children #7
Click for more detail...
reg5353

Woodshed Mystery, The - Boxcar Children #7

The Woodshed Mystery - Boxcar Children #7

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by Cunningham, David

The Boxcar Children are at a farmhouse with a woodshed that has a secret from the Revolutionary War.

Scholastic Book Services, 1993. ISBN 0-590-42693-1. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 159 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket in back, stamps, etc. Inscription on front free fly. Edge and corner wear.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the...
Circa: 1993
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 159
ISBN: 0590426931  

Your Price: $2.35
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5357: Ghost Ship Mystery, The - Boxcar Children #39
Click for more detail...
reg5357

Ghost Ship Mystery, The - Boxcar Children #39

Ghost Ship Mystery, The - Boxcar Children #39

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by Tang, Charles

In a New England fishing village, the Boxcar Children learn of a legend about a ship that sank off the coast, which the townspeople say reappears on dark stormy nights.

Albert Whitman & Co, 1994. ISBN 0-8075-2855-2. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 121 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Tear on back cover along spine, 3-3/8 inches. Crease in...
Circa: 1994
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 121
ISBN: 0807528552  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5362: Mountain Top Mystery - Boxcar Children
Click for more detail...
reg5362

Mountain Top Mystery - Boxcar Children

Mountain Top Mystery - Boxcar Children

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by Cunningham, David

While mountain climbing, the Alden family unearths some mysteries.

Albert Whitman & Co, 1980. ISBN 0-8075-5292-5. Hard pictorial cover, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 128 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Some creased corners and smudges. Cover has scar in back.

Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be...
Circa: 1980
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 128
ISBN: 0807552925  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6128: The Lighthouse Mystery - Boxcar Children #8
Click for more detail...
reg6128

The Lighthouse Mystery - Boxcar Children #8

The Lighthouse Mystery - Boxcar Children (#8)

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by David Cunningham

The boxcar children and their grandfather spend part of a summer in a lighthouse. Why does Watch bark every night at midnight?

Albert Whitman & Co, 1963, 17th printing. ISBN 0-8075-4546-5. Soft cover, 128 pages.

Very Good.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1963
Condition: Used
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Edition: 17
Pages: 128
ISBN: 0807545465  

Your Price: $3.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5235: Mystery of the Hidden Beach - Boxcar Children - #41
Click for more detail...
reg5235

Mystery of the Hidden Beach - Boxcar Children - #41

The Mystery of the Hidden Beach - Boxcar Children - #41

Created by Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill by Charles Tang

Henry, Jessie, Violet, and Benny are spending a week in sunny Florida, at Camp Coral. They find a beautiful hidden beach, but then learn that it holds a terrible secret.

Scholastic Book Services, 1994. ISBN 0-590-47537-1. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 119 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1994
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 119
ISBN: 0590475371  

Your Price: $2.35
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5240: Bus Station Mystery  - Boxcar Children
Click for more detail...
reg5240

Bus Station Mystery - Boxcar Children

Bus Station Mystery

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by Cunningham, David

The Alden children, isolated in a storm at a small bus station, are led into a mystery centering on a polluted river.

Albert Whitman & Co, 1974. ISBN 0-8075-0975-2. Hard pictorial cover, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 127 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket in back, stamps, etc. Corners bumped.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1974
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 127
ISBN: 0807509752  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5354: Mystery Behind the Wall - Boxcar Children #17
Click for more detail...
reg5354

Mystery Behind the Wall - Boxcar Children #17

Mystery Behind the Wall - Boxcar Children #17

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill by Cunningham, David

When the Boxcar Children find an old journal behind the closet wall in the guest room in their grandfather's house, it leads them on a search for a valuable coin collection.

Scholastic Book Services, 1991. ISBN 0-590-42677-X. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 127 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Edge and corner wear. Name on cover.

Under...
Circa: 1991
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 127
ISBN: 059042677X  

Your Price: $2.35
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5358: Mystery on Stage, The - Boxcar Children #43
Click for more detail...
reg5358

Mystery on Stage, The - Boxcar Children #43 The Mystery on Stage - Boxcar Children #43

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by Tang, Charles

The Boxcar Children have a chance to be in a real play, The Wizard of Oz. Then mysterious things begin to happen. Perhaps the show won't go on, unless the Boxcar Children can solve the mystery before opening night.

Albert Whitman & Co, 1994. ISBN 0-8075-5418-9. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 121 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside front, stamps, etc. Light...
Circa: 1994
Condition: Used
Size: 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 121
ISBN: 0807554189  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5363: Snowbound Mystery - Boxcar Children
Click for more detail...
reg5363

Snowbound Mystery - Boxcar Children

Snowbound Mystery

Gertrude Chandler Warner, ill. by Cunningham, David

Albert Whitman & Co, 1968. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 128 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Creased corners and small edge tear. A few smudges. Cover has bumped and worn corners. Firmly bound.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1968
Condition: Used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co
Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner
Pages: 128  

Your Price: $3.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Laffnmule's Lode, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Laffnmule's Lode!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.
Store Home  |  Site History  |  Contact  |  Order Policy  |  Privacy  |  Security  |  TIAS home  |  Earthling Home
Links |  Tell a Friend About this Site!  | Join our Mailing List |

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Laffnmule's Lode
Contact us!
PO BOX 876
BURNS, OR 97720
United States

Updated Sunday, November 08 2009
©1995-2009 Earthling.com.COM. All rights reserved.