CONTACT   |   VIEW CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Laffnmule's Lode

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category *Miscellaneous
  *Miscellaneous
Click to close category Bargain Basement - Under $1
  Children's Books
  Fiction Books
  Holiday Bargains
  Miscellaneous Books
  Romance Books
  Stuff for Less
  Western Books
Click to close category Books
  Books - Nature and Out-of-doors
  Books - Sports and Recreation
  True Crime
Click to close category Books - Animals
  Books - Animals
  Books - Animals - Birds
  Books - Animals - Cats - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dinosaurs
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction
  Books - Animals - Horses - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Marine and Freshwater Animals
  Books - Other Animals - Fiction
Click to close category Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Photography as Art
  Books - Art History
  Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Crafts to make
  Christmas Crafts
Click to close category Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
  Books - Biography - Celebrities
  Books - Biography - History
  Books - Biography - Sports
  Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Click to close category Books - Children and Youth
  Books - Children - Anthology
  Books - Children - Art / Crafts
  Books - Children - Board / Shape / Pop - Up
  Books - Children - Easy Reading
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Can Read
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Want To Be
  Books - Children - Golden
  Books - Children - History
  Books - Children - I Can Read About
  Books - Children - Muppets and Sesame Street
  Books - Children - Picture Books
  Books - Children - Picture Stories
  Books - Children - Poetry
  Books - Children - Scary Stories
  Books - Children - Science
  Books - Children - Science Fiction
  Books - Children - Songs and Games
  Books - Children - Story and Picture - Scholastic
  Books - Children - Story and Picture books
  Books - Children - Upper Elementary Level
  Books - Children and Youth - Fiction
  Books - Classics
  Books - Juvenile
  Books - Series - Boxcar Children
  Books - Teens
  Books - Young Adult - R. L. Stine
Click to close category Books - Education and Text Books
  Social Studies
Click to close category Books - Family Life
  Books - Childbirth and Infant Care
  Books - Family Life - Humor
  Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty
  Books - Parenting
  Books - Simple Living
  Books - Social Skills for Children and Teens
  Family Life
Click to close category Books - Fiction
  Books - Comics
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Horror
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books - Fiction - Mystery
  Books - Fiction - Romance
  Books - Fiction - Western
  Books - Science Fiction
Click to close category Books - Psychology
  Books - Self Help
Click view sub-categories Books - Technology
  Books - Computer
  Books - Industrial Arts
Click to close category Books - Theatre Arts
  Drama - Theatre - Plays
Click to close category Books - Transportation
  Books - Automotive
Click to close category Books - World Cultures
  Books - Cultures and Geography
Click to close category Clothing
  Mens-Accessories
  Women's Clothing
  Women's Clothing - Belts
  Women's Clothing - Shoes and Boots
Click to close category Dolls Toys and Games
  Doll and Doll Clothes Patterns
  Dolls
  Stuffed Animals and Soft Toys
Click to close category Gifts
  Gifts For Children
  Handcrafted Ceramics
  Hearts and Flowers
Click to close category Halloween
  Halloween Costumes and accessories
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Crafts
  Christmas Goodies
  Christmas Stories
  Easter Goodies
  Halloween Books
  Holiday Crafts
  Party Supplies
  Spring
  Thanksgiving
  Valentines Day
  Winter
Click to close category Home and Garden
  Books - Gardens and House Plants
Click to close category Magazines
  Craft - Leaflets / Pamphlets / Booklets
  Magazines
Click to close category Needlecrafts
  General Needlecraft Books
  Needlecrafts - Embroidery - Cross stitch - Needlepoint - etc
  Needlecrafts - Knitting - Crochet - Etc.
  Patterns - Baby and Toddler
  Patterns - Boys
  Patterns - Dolls and Doll Clothes
  Patterns - Girls
  Patterns - Household
  Patterns - Men
  Patterns - Misses and Women
  Patterns - Western Wear
  Quilting and Applique
  Sewing Instruction
  Supplies - Fabric
Click to close category The Puzzle Corner
  Animal Jigsaw Puzzles
  Artwork Jigsaw Puzzles
  Beginner Puzzles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Junior Jigsaw Puzzles
  Landscape Jigsaw Puzzles

Books - Industrial Arts

Books on Architecture, Home building, Furniture making, and other Industrial arts subjects.

Carpentry - Home Construction

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4259: Porches and Patios
Click for more detail...
reg4259

Porches and Patios

Porches and Patios

Return of the Wraparound Porch; Terraces of Brick, Stone or Tile; Rain, Sun, Bug and Wind Shields; Wood Decks, High and Low; Angles and Curves in Concrete.

Time-Life Books, 3rd printing, 1993. ISBN 0-8094-3474-1. Hard glossy pictorial cover, 8-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 136 pages.

Slightly bumped upper corner, otherwise near fine.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1993
Condition: used
Size: 8-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Time-Life Books
Edition: 3
Pages: 136
ISBN: 0809434741  

Your Price: $4.98
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3964: Building Traditional Kitchen Cabinets
Click for more detail...
reg3964

Building Traditional Kitchen Cabinets

Building Traditional Kitchen Cabinets

Jim Tolpin

The Taunton Press, 1994. soft cover, 8 x 10 inches, 199 pages.

Slight edge wear, and small crease at lower corner of first few pages. Otherwise, near fine condition.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1994
Condition: used
Size: 8 x 10 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: The Taunton Press
Author: Jim Tolpin
Pages: 199
ISBN: 1561580589  

Your Price: $14.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4003: Finish Carpentry Techniques
Click for more detail...
reg4003

Finish Carpentry Techniques

Finish Carpentry Techniques

Karin Shakery, Ed.

How to install walls, flooring, trim, doors, windows, and siding. Plans for building cabinets, counters, mantels, and shelves. Guide to lumber, materials, tools, and professional techniques. Tips on architectural styling.

Ortho Books, 1983, first edition. Chevron Chemical Company. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches, 96 pages.

Owner's name inside front. Light edge wear and cover creases.

Under 2 lb.
Circa: 1983
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/4 x 11 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Ortho Books
Pages: 96
ISBN: 0-89721-0131  

Your Price: $7.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6121: Recreation and Hobby Rooms
Click for more detail...
reg6121

Recreation and Hobby Rooms

Recreation and Hobby Rooms

Ralph Treves

How to make your own recreation and hobby rooms. Need more fun space? How to convert attic, basement, garage, porch, breezeway, garage deck, carport. How to raise the roof, make stairway acess, ventilate, add windows. And more.

Popular Science Books, 1978. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 164 pages.

Ex-library, with pocket inside, stamps, etc. Edge wear, creases. Firmly bound.

Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom...
Circa: 1978
Condition: used
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Popular Science Books
Author: Ralph Treves
Pages: 164
ISBN: 0060143649  

Your Price: $2.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3949: Architectural Drawing for High Schools
Click for more detail...
reg3949

Architectural Drawing for High Schools

Architectural Drawing for High Schools

Harvey W. Waffle

for beginning classes in architectural drawing in the senior high school, after the students have had the foundation and tryout courses of mechanical drawing. Even some chapters on pre-historic and historic architecture.

Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, WI, fifth printing, 1946.

Hard cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 324 pages. Glossy paper, many illustrations of parts of houses.

Corners bumped,...
Circa: 1946
Condition: used
Size: 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee WI
Author: Harvey W. Waffle
Edition: 5
Pages: 324  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4244: Planning & Remodeling Kitchens
Click for more detail...
reg4244

Planning & Remodeling Kitchens

Planning & Remodeling Kitchens

Sunset Books

Includes Planning - Basic floor plans, the work triangle, work centers, counters, flooring, walls, cabinets, appliances, wiring, lighting, ventilation, storage, getting the job done; Examples - Descriptions, photographs, and floor plans of remodeling projects and new kitchens; Details - serving carts, baking centers, kitchen desks, table linens, trash containers, spice storage, pantries, storing small appliances and cooking...
Circa: 1977
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Lane Publishing Co.
Pages: 80
ISBN: 037601346X  

Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3953: What It's Like to Build a House
Click for more detail...
reg3953

What It's Like to Build a House

What It's Like to Build a House: The Diary of a Builder

This is a book of design and construction tips. These are discussed as a daily log for a particular house building project, but can be used in many situations.

The Taunton Press, 2nd printing 1986. Soft cover, 8-1/2 x 11 inches, 105 pages.

Very slight edge wear, otherwise fine condition.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1986
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/2 x 11 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: The Taunton Press
Edition: 2
Pages: 105
ISBN: 0918804418  

Your Price: $7.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Repair

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3954-1: Sunset Do-It-yourself Insulation Weatherstrip
Click for more detail...
reg3954-1

Sunset Do-It-yourself Insulation Weatherstrip

Sunset Do-It-yourself Insulation & Weatherstripping

for year-round energy saving

Lane Publishing, 1978. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches, 80 pages.

Owner's name in pencil has been erased. Slight edge wear, otherwise fine condition.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1978
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Lane Publishing
Pages: 80
ISBN: 0376012617  

Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4007: Energy-Saving Projects You Can Build
Click for more detail...
reg4007

Energy-Saving Projects You Can Build

Energy-Saving Projects You Can Build

Better Homes and Gardens

Full information about insulation, weather stripping, heating and cooling products that save energy in hot or cold climates -- what to buy, how to install, plus 28 easy projects you can build.

Better Homes and Gardens, 1979. ISBN 0-696-00485-2. Hard pictorial cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 96 pages.

Great condition with only very slight wear.

Under 2 lb.
Circa: 1979
Condition: used
Size: 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens
Pages: 96
ISBN: 0696004852  

Your Price: $5.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4497: A Woman's Guide to Home Repair
Click for more detail...
reg4497

A Woman's Guide to Home Repair

A Woman's Guide to Home Repair

Jim Webb, and Burt Houseman

Here is the fixit book women have been waiting for -- a sympathetic but noncondescending approach to home repairs addressed to women as intelligent people who simply lack instruction.

Anyone who can bake a cake can fix a broken oven -- and save on expensive repair bills. In combining practical instruction with delightful wit, this is the first home-repair guide for women -- both single and married -- that...
Circa: 1980
Condition: used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Publisher: Ventura Associates
Author: Jim Webb, Burt Houseman
ISBN: B000J1RKB2  

Your Price: $5.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4006: HouseWarming with Charlie Wing
Click for more detail...
reg4006

HouseWarming with Charlie Wing

HouseWarming with Charlie Wing

Drawings by Mary McCarthy

Charles Wing, co-author of From the Ground Up and author of From the Walls In, shows you, step by step, how he completely retrofitted his leaky old Maine house. How to retrofit your older house so it both conserves energy and suits your individual needs.

Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1983. ISBN 0-316-94669-9. Soft cover, 8 x 9-1/4 inches, 204 pages.

Very good clean condition, except for black felt mark on...
Circa: 1983
Condition: used
Size: 8 x 9-1/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book
Author: Charles Wing
Pages: 204
ISBN: 0316946699  

Your Price: $12.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Plumbing - Heating

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6540: Plumbing
Click for more detail...
reg6540

Plumbing

Plumbing

Richard Demske

Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. ISBN 0-448-11956-0. Soft cover, 8-1/8 x 10-3/4 inches, 96 pages.

Slightly bent corners. Small stain spot on title page. Very good, firmly bound.

Under 1 lbs.
Circa: 1975
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/8 x 10-3/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Author: Richard Demske
Pages: 96
ISBN: 0448119560  

Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Woodworking

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3962: Understanding Wood Finishing
Click for more detail...
reg3962

Understanding Wood Finishing

Understanding Wood Finishing

How to Select and Apply the Right Finish

Bob Flexner

Rodale Press, 1994, 1st edition. ISBN 0875965660. Hard glossy pictorial cover, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 310 pages.

Owner's name inside front. Corners slightly bumped. Near fine condition.

Under 2 lb.
Circa: 1994
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Rodale Press
Author: Bob Flexner
Pages: 310
ISBN: 0875965660  

Your Price: $14.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4005: Country Furniture Cupboards, Cabinets Shelves
Click for more detail...
reg4005

Country Furniture Cupboards, Cabinets Shelves

Country Furniture - Cupboards, Cabinets, and Shelves

Nick Engler

Projects include: Santa Fe Wall Cupboard; Whale-End Shelves; Bucket Bench; Pie-Safe Bookcase; Southwest Repisa; Clock shelf; Open Highboy; Tilt-Back Cabinet; Dish Dresser; Shaker Candle Ledge; Child's Hutch; Hanging Corner Cupboard; Spoon and Plate Rack; Low shelves; Sawtooth shelves; Chimney Shelves.

Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1990. ISBN 0-87857-929-X. Hard pictorial cover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches, 123 pages....
Circa: 1990
Condition: used
Size: 8-1/4 x 11 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus PA
Author: Nick Engler
Pages: 123
ISBN: 0-87857-929-X  

Your Price: $6.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3963: Woodworking Projects - Popular Science
Click for more detail...
reg3963

Woodworking Projects - Popular Science

Woodworking Projects - Popular Science 1989 Yearbook

Foreword by John R. Folkerth, Chairman Shopsmith, Inc.

23 projects are presented, ranging from tables and chairs to bird houses and toys.

Popular Science Books, 1989. Soft cover, 8 x 10-3/4 inches, 184 pages.

Very slight corner wear. Owner's name inside front. Otherwise near fine condition.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 1989
Condition: used
Size: 8 x 10-3/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Popular Science Books
Pages: 184
ISBN: 1556540477  

Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Laffnmule's Lode, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Laffnmule's Lode!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com Google Shopping Cart
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.
Store Home  |  Site History  |  Contact  |  Order Policy  |  Privacy  |  Security  |  TIAS home  |  Earthling Home
Links |  Tell a Friend About this Site!  | Join our Mailing List |

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Laffnmule's Lode
Contact us!
PO BOX 876
BURNS, OR 97720
United States

Updated Tuesday, February 09 2010
©1995-2010 Earthling.com.COM. All rights reserved.