CONTACT   |   VIEW CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Laffnmule's Lode

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category *Miscellaneous
  *Miscellaneous
Click to close category Bargain Basement - Under $1
  Children's Books
  Fiction Books
  Holiday Bargains
  Miscellaneous Books
  Romance Books
  Stuff for Less
  Western Books
Click to close category Books
  Books - Nature and Out-of-doors
  Books - Sports and Recreation
  True Crime
Click view sub-categories Books - Animals
  Books - Animals
  Books - Animals - Birds
  Books - Animals - Cats - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dinosaurs
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction
  Books - Animals - Horses - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Marine and Freshwater Animals
  Books - Other Animals - Fiction
Click to close category Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Photography as Art
  Books - Art History
  Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Crafts to make
  Christmas Crafts
Click to close category Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
  Books - Biography - Celebrities
  Books - Biography - History
  Books - Biography - Sports
  Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Click to close category Books - Children and Youth
  Books - Children - Anthology
  Books - Children - Art / Crafts
  Books - Children - Board / Shape / Pop - Up
  Books - Children - Easy Reading
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Can Read
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Want To Be
  Books - Children - Golden
  Books - Children - History
  Books - Children - I Can Read About
  Books - Children - Muppets and Sesame Street
  Books - Children - Picture Books
  Books - Children - Picture Stories
  Books - Children - Poetry
  Books - Children - Scary Stories
  Books - Children - Science
  Books - Children - Science Fiction
  Books - Children - Songs and Games
  Books - Children - Story and Picture - Scholastic
  Books - Children - Story and Picture books
  Books - Children - Upper Elementary Level
  Books - Children and Youth - Fiction
  Books - Classics
  Books - Juvenile
  Books - Series - Boxcar Children
  Books - Teens
  Books - Young Adult - R. L. Stine
Click to close category Books - Education and Text Books
  Social Studies
Click to close category Books - Family Life
  Books - Childbirth and Infant Care
  Books - Family Life - Humor
  Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty
  Books - Parenting
  Books - Simple Living
  Books - Social Skills for Children and Teens
  Family Life
Click to close category Books - Fiction
  Books - Comics
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Horror
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books - Fiction - Mystery
  Books - Fiction - Romance
  Books - Fiction - Western
  Books - Science Fiction
Click to close category Books - Psychology
  Books - Self Help
Click to close category Books - Technology
  Books - Computer
  Books - Industrial Arts
Click to close category Books - Theatre Arts
  Drama - Theatre - Plays
Click to close category Books - Transportation
  Books - Automotive
Click to close category Books - World Cultures
  Books - Cultures and Geography
Click to close category Clothing
  Mens-Accessories
  Women's Clothing
  Women's Clothing - Belts
  Women's Clothing - Shoes and Boots
Click to close category Dolls Toys and Games
  Doll and Doll Clothes Patterns
  Dolls
  Stuffed Animals and Soft Toys
Click to close category Gifts
  Gifts For Children
  Handcrafted Ceramics
  Hearts and Flowers
Click to close category Halloween
  Halloween Costumes and accessories
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Crafts
  Christmas Goodies
  Christmas Stories
  Easter Goodies
  Halloween Books
  Holiday Crafts
  Party Supplies
  Spring
  Thanksgiving
  Valentines Day
  Winter
Click to close category Home and Garden
  Books - Gardens and House Plants
Click to close category Magazines
  Craft - Leaflets / Pamphlets / Booklets
  Magazines
Click to close category Needlecrafts
  General Needlecraft Books
  Needlecrafts - Embroidery - Cross stitch - Needlepoint - etc
  Needlecrafts - Knitting - Crochet - Etc.
  Patterns - Baby and Toddler
  Patterns - Boys
  Patterns - Dolls and Doll Clothes
  Patterns - Girls
  Patterns - Household
  Patterns - Men
  Patterns - Misses and Women
  Patterns - Western Wear
  Quilting and Applique
  Sewing Instruction
  Supplies - Fabric
Click to close category The Puzzle Corner
  Animal Jigsaw Puzzles
  Artwork Jigsaw Puzzles
  Beginner Puzzles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Junior Jigsaw Puzzles
  Landscape Jigsaw Puzzles

Books - Animals

Books about animals, both fiction and non-fiction.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5649: Animal Dads - What do fathers do in the animal world
Click for more detail...
reg5649

Animal Dads - What do fathers do in the animal world

Sneed B. Collard III, ill. by Steve Jenkins

What do fathers do in the animal world? A fascinating look at animal fathers, with great collage pictures. Each page has a simple statement, and a longer paragraph about the animal on the page. I am including a printed copy of the text.

Scholastic Book Services, 1998. ISBN 0-590-03502-9. Soft staple bound cover, 9-3/4 inches square, 32 pages.

Slight corner wear, otherwise very good condition.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will...
Circa: 1998
Condition: Used
Size: 9-3/4 inches square
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Sneed B. Collard III, ill. by Steve Jenkins
Pages: 32
ISBN: 0-590-03502-9  

Your Price: $3.25
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4311: Ten True Animal Rescues - Betancourt
Click for more detail...
reg4311

Ten True Animal Rescues - Betancourt Ten True Animal Rescues

Jeanne Betancourt

These ten stories are about animals who saved the lives of their owners or complete strangers. Read about a dog who saves a family from a burning house and other dog heroes, a cat who saves a baby girl, a hamster who alerts the family to a fire, a dolphin saves a woman from a shark, a gorilla rescues a little boy, a cow saves a boy from a bull, and a pony who pulled a boat to shore. The reading is fairly easy.

Scholastic, Inc., 1998. ISBN...
Circa: 1998
Condition: Used
Size: 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
Author: Jeanne Betancourt
Pages: 66
ISBN: 0-590-68117-6  

Your Price: $2.25
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5143: Ocelot
Click for more detail...
reg5143

Ocelot

Ocelot

Burdetta Faye Beebe, illustrated by James Ralph Johnson

David McKay Company, Inc., 1966. LOC 66-10183. Hard cover, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 151 pages.

Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Bumped and worn corners and spine ends. Scuffed cover. A few pencil marks. <PUnder 1 lb.
Circa: 1966
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: David McKay Company Inc.,
Author: Beebe, Burdetta Faye, illustrated by Johnson, James Ralph
Pages: 151  

Your Price: $7.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5651: Kinship with All Life - animals communicate
Click for more detail...
reg5651

Kinship with All Life - animals communicate

Kinship with All Life

J. Allen Boone

Simple, challenging, real-life experiences showing how animals communicate with each other and with people who understand them. Proof that communication with animals is a wonderful, indisputable fact. All that is required is an attitude of openness, friendliness, humility, and a sense of humor to part the curtain and form bonds of real friendship.

Harper San Francisco, 1954. ISBN 0-06-060912-5. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 8 inches tall,...
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
Size: 5-1/4 inches wide by 8 inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: San Francisco,
Author: J. Allen Boone
ISBN: 0-06-060912-5  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4972: Animal Babies - photography by Ylla
Click for more detail...
reg4972

Animal Babies - photography by Ylla

Story by Arthur Gregor, photography by Ylla

Lovely photographs of baby animals with their parents.

Scholastic Book Services, copyright 1959 by Charles Rado, executor, estate of Ylla Koffler. Soft cover, 9 x 11-1/4 inches, 37 pages.

Something has chewed away the upper left corner and notched the upper edge. Very slight wear to other corners.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10...
Circa: 1959
Condition: Used
Size: 9 x 11-1/4 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Author: Arthur Gregor, photography by Ylla Koffler
Pages: 37  

Your Price: $6.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Bears

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2748: Nature's Wild Bears
Click for more detail...
reg2748

Nature's Wild Bears

Donald Olson

Many color pictures and stories on bears. This is volume 2 of the Nature's Wild series.

Advance Publishers, 1999. Glossy pictorial cover, 7-3/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 30 pages.

Near fine condition.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1999
Condition: Used
Size: 7-3/4 x 9-1/2 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Advance Publishers
Author: Olson, Donald
Pages: 30
ISBN: 158952201X  

Your Price: $3.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Bush

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg1773: Jack Snake -
Click for more detail...
reg1773

Jack Snake -

Jack Snake

Don Bush

A story for Adults and Children. If you love animals, really love animals deep in your heart, you'll enjoy this book, a story for the whole family and kids of all ages.

Beautifully illustrated with black and white art and 6 color plates.

Rolling Hills Press, 1985. ISBN 0-943978-01-7. Soft cover, 7 inches wide by 10 inches tall, 47 pages.

Spine is worn, and bottom 3 inches is loose. Some wear to edges and corners. Front plate is nearly detached. Clean,...
Circa: 1985
Condition: Used
Size: 7 inches wide by 10 inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Rolling Hills Press
Author: Don Bush
Pages: 47
ISBN: 0943978017  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Endangered Animals

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3127: Wildlife '78 - Endangered Animals
Click for more detail...
reg3127

Wildlife '78 - Endangered Animals

Wildlife '78

Nigel Sitwell, Ed.

The World Conservation Yearbook. Articles of descriptions of rare animals and their survival. Mammals include Pygmy Hog, Arabian Gazelle, Elephant, Leopard, Killer whale. Birds: Mauritius Kestrel, Bald Eagle, Giant Grebe of Guatemala, Abbott's Booby. Other animals: India's snakes; Wood Ant; Bog Butterflies of Southern Finland. Also describes habitats, Alaska's McKinley National Park; Hawaiian Islands; Phuket Island; Abuko.

Danbury...
Circa: 1978
Condition: Used
Size: 9-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Danbury Press
Author: Nigel Sitwell Ed.
Pages: 144
ISBN: 0717281205  

Your Price: $7.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Environment

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg0778: Saving Wild Life for Tomorrow
Click for more detail...
reg0778

Saving Wild Life for Tomorrow About Saving Wild Life for Tomorrow

Solveig Paulson Russell

Illustrator, Henry Luhrs

A book about the environment written for children.

Melmont Publishers, Inc., 1963. Hard, cloth-bound, orange cover, 7-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 31 pages.

Ex-library, glue from pocket inside back, discard mark and date sheet. Number stamps inside front. Slightly worn corners. Some spots on back.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be...
Circa: 1963
Condition: Used
Size: 7-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Melmont Publishers Inc.
Author: Solveig Paulson Russell
Pages: 31  

Your Price: $6.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

General

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BAN1028: Snake Fights, Rabbit Fights, & More
Click for more detail...
BAN1028

Snake Fights, Rabbit Fights, & More

by Miriam Schlein, ill. by Sue Thompson

This is a book about animal fighting. Rabbits, birds, fish, snakes, deer, dogs, hippos, rats, lions, monkeys, all fight. Find out why in this book.

Published by Scholastic, Inc., 1979. ISBN 0-590-31720-2. Soft cover, 9 inches x 7-1/2 inches, about 48 unnumbered pages. Darkening of pages, and a slight bend to the book, otherwise in very good condition.

S/H under 1 lb.
Circa: 1979
Condition: Used
Size: 9 inches x 7-1/2 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
Author: Miriam Schlein
Pages: 48
ISBN: 0590317202  

Your Price: $3.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BAN1019: Animals Near and Far
Click for more detail...
BAN1019

Animals Near and Far

by Helen Hoover, ill by Symeon Shimin

Beautiful colored artwork and black and white sketches are accompanied by descriptive writing about animals and birds. Included are wild turkey, Baltimore Oriole, manatee, whooping crane, wood rats, prairie dogs, black-footed ferret, buffalo, mule deer, Hawaiian goose or Nene, brown bear, Polar bear, and ring-necked pheasant.

Published by Parents Magazine Press, 1970. ISBN 0-8193-0389-5. Hard pictorial cover, 7-1/4 x 9-1/4inches, 64...
Circa: 1970
Condition: Used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Parents Magazine Press
Author: Helen Hoover
Pages: 64
ISBN: 0819303895  

Your Price: $14.57
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg0997: Animal Champions fastest largest strongest
Click for more detail...
reg0997

Animal Champions fastest largest strongest

Zoobooks- Animal Champions

Color pictures and educational text. Magazine published by Wildlife Education, Ltd., 1986. 8-1/2 x 11 inches, 20 pages.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1986
Condition: Used
Size: 8-1/2 x 11 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Wildlife Education Ltd.
Pages: 20
ISBN: 0937934194  

Your Price: $4.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2707: The Pets You Love dog cat bird hamster more
Click for more detail...
reg2707

The Pets You Love dog cat bird hamster more

The Pets You Love

Jennifer Urquhart


Charming color photographs of children and their pets, cats, dogs, parrakeet, gerbil, hamsters, rabbit, guinea pig, goldfish, budgie, finches, parrot. This book will help your child choose and care for a pet.

National Geographic Society, 1991. Hard glossy pictorial cover, 8-1/4 x 10-1/2 inches, 34 pages.

Slightly worn corners and edges, and a small tear at the front top of the spine.

Buyer to pay...
Circa: 1991
Condition: Used
Size: 8-1/4 x 10-1/2 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Author: Jennifer Urquhart
Pages: 34
ISBN: 0870448455  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg1767: Animals That Live Together
Click for more detail...
reg1767

Animals That Live Together

Animals That Live Together

Glenn O. Blough
illustrated by Olive Earle


Honey bees, beavers, ants and termites are discussed as animals that live in large groups.

California State Series, 1959. Original copyright by Row, Peterson and Co, 1959. Soft cover, 6-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 36 pages.

School stamp on title page, but no other library marks. Very light wear to corners.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1959
Condition: Used
Size: 6-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: California State Series Row Peterson and Co
Author: Glenn O. Blough
Pages: 36  

Your Price: $3.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg0069: Sesame Street Q A Book About  Animals
Click for more detail...
reg0069

Sesame Street Q A Book About Animals

Sesame Street Question and Answer Book About Animals

Zallinger, Jean


Golden Press. 1st ed. 1983. Wear to corners of cover, small notch out of spine. Crease on some pages.

Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1983
Condition: Used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Golden Press
Author: Jean Zallinger
ISBN: 0-307-15816-0  

Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Laffnmule's Lode, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Laffnmule's Lode!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.
Store Home  |  Site History  |  Contact  |  Order Policy  |  Privacy  |  Security  |  TIAS home  |  Earthling Home
Links |  Tell a Friend About this Site!  | Join our Mailing List |

'Antiques and More'

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Laffnmule's Lode
Contact us!
PO BOX 876
BURNS, OR 97720
United States

Updated Sunday, November 08 2009
©1995-2009 Earthling.com.COM. All rights reserved.