CONTACT   |   VIEW CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Laffnmule's Lode

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category *Miscellaneous
  *Miscellaneous
Click to close category Bargain Basement - Under $1
  Children's Books
  Fiction Books
  Holiday Bargains
  Miscellaneous Books
  Romance Books
  Stuff for Less
  Western Books
Click to close category Books
  Books - Nature and Out-of-doors
  Books - Sports and Recreation
  True Crime
Click to close category Books - Animals
  Books - Animals
  Books - Animals - Birds
  Books - Animals - Cats - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dinosaurs
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction
  Books - Animals - Horses - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Marine and Freshwater Animals
  Books - Other Animals - Fiction
Click to close category Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Photography as Art
  Books - Art History
  Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Crafts to make
  Christmas Crafts
Click to close category Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
  Books - Biography - Celebrities
  Books - Biography - History
  Books - Biography - Sports
  Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Click to close category Books - Children and Youth
  Books - Children - Anthology
  Books - Children - Art / Crafts
  Books - Children - Board / Shape / Pop - Up
  Books - Children - Easy Reading
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Can Read
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Want To Be
  Books - Children - Golden
  Books - Children - History
  Books - Children - I Can Read About
  Books - Children - Muppets and Sesame Street
  Books - Children - Picture Books
  Books - Children - Picture Stories
  Books - Children - Poetry
  Books - Children - Scary Stories
  Books - Children - Science
  Books - Children - Science Fiction
  Books - Children - Songs and Games
  Books - Children - Story and Picture - Scholastic
  Books - Children - Story and Picture books
  Books - Children - Upper Elementary Level
  Books - Children and Youth - Fiction
  Books - Classics
  Books - Juvenile
  Books - Series - Boxcar Children
  Books - Teens
  Books - Young Adult - R. L. Stine
Click to close category Books - Education and Text Books
  Social Studies
Click to close category Books - Family Life
  Books - Childbirth and Infant Care
  Books - Family Life - Humor
  Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty
  Books - Parenting
  Books - Simple Living
  Books - Social Skills for Children and Teens
  Family Life
Click view sub-categories Books - Fiction
  Books - Comics
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Horror
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books - Fiction - Mystery
  Books - Fiction - Romance
  Books - Fiction - Western
  Books - Science Fiction
Click to close category Books - Psychology
  Books - Self Help
Click to close category Books - Technology
  Books - Computer
  Books - Industrial Arts
Click to close category Books - Theatre Arts
  Drama - Theatre - Plays
Click to close category Books - Transportation
  Books - Automotive
Click to close category Books - World Cultures
  Books - Cultures and Geography
Click to close category Clothing
  Mens-Accessories
  Women's Clothing
  Women's Clothing - Belts
  Women's Clothing - Shoes and Boots
Click to close category Dolls Toys and Games
  Doll and Doll Clothes Patterns
  Dolls
  Stuffed Animals and Soft Toys
Click to close category Gifts
  Gifts For Children
  Handcrafted Ceramics
  Hearts and Flowers
Click to close category Halloween
  Halloween Costumes and accessories
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Crafts
  Christmas Goodies
  Christmas Stories
  Easter Goodies
  Halloween Books
  Holiday Crafts
  Party Supplies
  Spring
  Thanksgiving
  Valentines Day
  Winter
Click to close category Home and Garden
  Books - Gardens and House Plants
Click to close category Magazines
  Craft - Leaflets / Pamphlets / Booklets
  Magazines
Click to close category Needlecrafts
  General Needlecraft Books
  Needlecrafts - Embroidery - Cross stitch - Needlepoint - etc
  Needlecrafts - Knitting - Crochet - Etc.
  Patterns - Baby and Toddler
  Patterns - Boys
  Patterns - Dolls and Doll Clothes
  Patterns - Girls
  Patterns - Household
  Patterns - Men
  Patterns - Misses and Women
  Patterns - Western Wear
  Quilting and Applique
  Sewing Instruction
  Supplies - Fabric
Click to close category The Puzzle Corner
  Animal Jigsaw Puzzles
  Artwork Jigsaw Puzzles
  Beginner Puzzles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Junior Jigsaw Puzzles
  Landscape Jigsaw Puzzles

Books - Fiction

Fiction books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6063: The Franchise - football
Click for more detail...
reg6063

The Franchise - football

The Franchise

Peter Gent

Behind-the-scenes novel of professional football.

Ballantine Books, 1984. ISBN 0-345-28299-X. Paperback, 557 pages.

Light edgewear. Firmly bound.

Under 1 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1984
Condition: used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Author: Peter Gent
Pages: 557
ISBN: 0-345-28299-X  

Your Price: $2.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6277: Clue No 4: Mystery at the Masked Ball
Click for more detail...
reg6277

Clue No 4: Mystery at the Masked Ball

Clue No 4: Mystery at the Masked Ball

Book created by A. E. Parker

Exciting mini-mysteries based on the bestselling Parker Brothers game! For over 12 years old.

Scholastic, Inc., 1993. ISBN 0-590-45633-4. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 76 pages.

Near fine.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1993
Condition: used
Size: 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
Author: A. E. Parker
Pages: 76
ISBN: 0-590-45633-4  

Your Price: $3.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6368: The Addams Family from the movie
Click for more detail...
reg6368

The Addams Family from the movie

The Addams Family, Based on the frightfully funny new movie from Paramount pictures

A novelization by Stephanie Calmenson from the screenplay written by Caroline Thompson and Larry Wilson. Based on the characters created by Charles Addams.

With eight pages of color photos from the movie!

Scholastic, Inc., 1991. ISBN 0-590-45540-0. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 72 pages.

Covers have creases. some wear to corners. A small tear across the spine. Text is...
Circa: 1991
Condition: used
Size: 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
Author: Stephanie Calmenson, Caroline Thompson, Larry Wilson
Pages: 72
ISBN: 0-590-45540-0  

Your Price: $2.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6561: Orphan Train - A Novel
Click for more detail...
reg6561

Orphan Train - A Novel

James Magnuson, and Dorothea G. Petrie

A richly colorful series of encounters between orphaned children from the New York streets and Midwestern farmers, preachers, hucksters, a troupe of actors, and a runaway slave adds up to a warm, spunky novel.

Dial Press, 1978. ISBN 0-8037-7375. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-7/8 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 307 pages.

Dust jacket has some taped tears along top and bottom, and front flap is creased. Spine slightly cocked. Owner's...
Circa: 1978
Condition: used
Size: 5-7/8 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Dial Press
Author: James Magnuson, Dorothea G. Petrie
Pages: 307
ISBN: 0-8037-7375  

Your Price: $4.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6559: Letting the Body Lead
Click for more detail...
reg6559

Letting the Body Lead

Jenn Crowell

A hard driving American graduate student travels to Iceland on a journey of self-discovery, in this moving and evocative follow-up to the critically acclaimed Necessary Madness.

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. ISBN 0-399-14859-0. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 274 pages.

Very good.

Under 2 lbs.
Circa: 2002
Condition: used
Size: 5-3/4 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Author: Jenn Crowell
Pages: 274
ISBN: 0-399-14859-0  

Your Price: $2.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2520: Waiting to Exhale
Click for more detail...
reg2520

Waiting to Exhale

Waiting to Exhale

Terry McMillan

Book from the movie starring Whitney Houston and Angela Bassett.

Pocket Books, 1993. ISBN 0-671-53745-8. Paperback, 400 pages.

Spine creases and slant. Text pages clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1993
Condition: Used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Pocket Books
Author: Terry McMillan
Pages: 400
ISBN: 0671537458  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2532: The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry
Click for more detail...
reg2532

The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry

The Last Picture Show

Larry McMurtry

Penguin Books, 1979. ISBN 0-14-005183-X. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall, 220 pages.

Slight edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1979
Condition: Used
Size: 5 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Penguin Books
Author: Larry McMurtry
Pages: 220
ISBN: 0-14-005183-X  

Your Price: $3.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Ambler

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg0396: A Coffin for Dimitrios
Click for more detail...
reg0396

A Coffin for Dimitrios

A Coffin for Dimitrios

Eric Ambler

Spy, thief, assassin, panderer, blackmailer, murderer --- Dimitrios Makropoulos was all these and more -- a jack-of-all-evil who even in death could twist another man's life into living hell...

Dell, 1968. Paperback, 221 pages.

Creased spine and on front cover. Edge wear. Clean, no writing, firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16...
Circa: 1968
Condition: used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Dell
Author: Eric Ambler
Pages: 221  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Winsor

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BN1118: STAR MONEY Kathleen Winsor
Click for more detail...
BN1118

STAR MONEY Kathleen Winsor

Star Money

by Kathleen Winsor

A romantic novel.

Published by Appleton Century Crofts Inc., 1950. Hard cover, no DJ. Deckled edges. Probably BCE. Corners slightly bumped. Otherwise in very good condition.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1950
Condition: used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts Inc.
Author: Kathleen Winsor  

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Adams

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5897: Watership Down - paperback
Click for more detail...
reg5897

Watership Down - paperback Watership Down

Richard Adams

Classic tale of a group of adventurers (rabbits) who desert their doomed city, and venture forth against all odds on a quest for a new home.

Published by Avon Books, 1975. ISBN 0-380-00293-0. Paperback, 478 pages

Name on front cover. Cover is sunned and has slight crease in corner. Clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb.
Circa: 1975
Condition: Used
Size: paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Avon Books
Author: Richard Adams
Pages: 478
ISBN: 0380002930  

Your Price: $2.25
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Banks, Lynne Reid

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6269: Secret of the Indian
Click for more detail...
reg6269

Secret of the Indian

Secret of the Indian

Lynne Reid Banks, ill. by Ted Lewin

The further incredible adventures of Omri and The Indian in the Cupboard.

Avon Camelot, 1990. ISBN 0-380-71040-4. Soft cover, 5-1/8 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall.

Slight spine stress and corner wear. Small tear at bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For...
Circa: 1990
Condition: used
Size: 5-1/8 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Avon Camelot
Author: Lynne Reid Banks, ill. by Ted Lewin
ISBN: 0-380-71040-4  

Your Price: $1.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Choi

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5746: The Foreign Student  - Susan Choi
Click for more detail...
reg5746

The Foreign Student - Susan Choi

The Foreign Student

Susan Choi

The story of a young Korean man, scarred by war, and the deeply troubled daughter of a wealthy southern American family. Without knowing why, these two outsiders at a small college in the Tennessee Mountains are drawn together, each sensing in the other the possibility of salvation.

Harper Perennials, 1999. ISBN 0-06-092927-8. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches tall, 325 pages.

USED Last page is creased. otherwise very good condition.

...
Circa: 1999
Condition: Used
Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches tall
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harper Perennials
Author: Susan Choi
Pages: 325
ISBN: 0-06-092927-8  

Your Price: $6.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Collins

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg2245: World is Full of Divorced Women
Click for more detail...
reg2245

World is Full of Divorced Women

World is Full of Divorced Women,

Jackie Collins

A cool British journalist finds her husband coupling with her best friend.

Warner Books, 1982. Paperback, 413 pages. ISBN 0-446-34688-8.

Spine is creased and slanted. Cover has some creases. Name in pencil inside back cover.

_____ Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please...
Circa: 1982
Condition: used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Warner Books
Author: Jackie Collins
Pages: 413
ISBN: 0-446-34688-8  

Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Colwin

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg3689: Shine on, Bright and Dangerous Object
Click for more detail...
reg3689

Shine on, Bright and Dangerous Object

Shine on, Bright and Dangerous Object

Laurie Colwin

A novel about a young widow.

Ballantine Books, 1979. Paperback, 184 pages.

Creases in front and some small nicks along the spine. A small edge tear and a dog-eared page. Darkened paper. Small pencil mark on front fly. Good condition for reading.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For...
Circa: 1979
Condition: used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Author: Laurie Colwin
Pages: 184
ISBN: 0-345-28415-1  

Your Price: $5.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Davies

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg0660: Leaven of Malice
Click for more detail...
reg0660

Leaven of Malice

Leaven of Malice

Robertson Davies

A false engagement announcement in the newspaper sets off a string of events, which change, for good or ill, the lives of many of the citizens of Salterton

Penguin Books, 1984. Paperback, 262 pages.

The top edge of this book has been clawed by a cat. Store stamp inside. A very good reading copy.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or...
Circa: 1984
Condition: used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Penguin Books
Author: Robertson Davies
Pages: 262
ISBN: 0-14-005433-2  

Your Price: $0.75
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 3 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Laffnmule's Lode, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Laffnmule's Lode!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com Google Shopping Cart
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.
Store Home  |  Site History  |  Contact  |  Order Policy  |  Privacy  |  Security  |  TIAS home  |  Earthling Home
Links |  Tell a Friend About this Site!  | Join our Mailing List |

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Laffnmule's Lode
Contact us!
PO BOX 876
BURNS, OR 97720
United States

Updated Wednesday, February 10 2010
©1995-2010 Earthling.com.COM. All rights reserved.