Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
reg6063
|
The Franchise - football
The Franchise Peter Gent Behind-the-scenes novel of professional football. Ballantine Books, 1984. ISBN 0-345-28299-X. Paperback, 557 pages. Light edgewear. Firmly bound. Under 1 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Condition: used
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1984
ISBN: 0-345-28299-X
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
reg6368
|
The Addams Family from the movie
The Addams Family, Based on the frightfully funny new movie from Paramount pictures A novelization by Stephanie Calmenson from the screenplay written by Caroline Thompson and Larry Wilson. Based on the characters created by Charles Addams. With eight pages of color photos from the movie! Scholastic, Inc., 1991. ISBN 0-590-45540-0. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 72 pages. Covers have creases. some wear to corners. A small tear across the spine. Text is clean...
Condition: used
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., 1991
ISBN: 0-590-45540-0
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
reg6561
|
Orphan Train - A Novel
James Magnuson, and Dorothea G. Petrie A richly colorful series of encounters between orphaned children from the New York streets and Midwestern farmers, preachers, hucksters, a troupe of actors, and a runaway slave adds up to a warm, spunky novel. Dial Press, 1978. ISBN 0-8037-7375. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-7/8 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 307 pages. Dust jacket has some taped tears along top and bottom, and front flap is creased. Spine slightly cocked. Owner's...
Condition: used
Publisher: Dial Press, 1978
ISBN: 0-8037-7375
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
reg6559
|
Letting the Body Lead
Jenn Crowell A hard driving American graduate student travels to Iceland on a journey of self-discovery, in this moving and evocative follow-up to the critically acclaimed Necessary Madness. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. ISBN 0-399-14859-0. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 274 pages. Very good. Under 2 lbs.
Condition: used
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002
ISBN: 0-399-14859-0
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
reg2520
|
Waiting to Exhale
Waiting to Exhale Terry McMillan Book from the movie starring Whitney Houston and Angela Bassett. Pocket Books, 1993. ISBN 0-671-53745-8. Paperback, 400 pages. Spine creases and slant. Text pages clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1993
Condition: Used
Size: Paperback
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Pocket Books
Author: Terry McMillan
Pages: 400
ISBN: 0671537458
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
reg2532
|
The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry
The Last Picture Show Larry McMurtry Penguin Books, 1979. ISBN 0-14-005183-X. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall, 220 pages. Slight edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1979
ISBN: 0-14-005183-X
|
|
 |
Ambler
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
reg0396
|
A Coffin for Dimitrios
A Coffin for Dimitrios
_____ Eric Ambler
_____ Spy, thief, assassin, panderer, blackmailer, murderer --- Dimitrios Makropoulos was all these and more -- a jack-of-all-evil who even in death could twist another man's life into living hell...
_____ Dell, 1968. Paperback, 221 pages.
_____ Creased spine and on front cover. Edge wear. Clean, no writing, firmly bound.
_____ Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home...
Condition: used
Publisher: Dell, 1968
|
|
 |
Winsor
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
BN1118
|
STAR MONEY Kathleen Winsor
Star Money
by Kathleen Winsor
A romantic novel.
Published by Appleton Century Crofts Inc., 1950. Hard cover, no DJ. Deckled edges. Probably BCE. Corners slightly bumped. Otherwise in very good condition.
Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1950
Condition: used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts Inc.
Author: Kathleen Winsor
|
|
 |
Adams
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
reg2542
|
Watership Down
Watership Down Richard Adams Classic tale of a group of adventurers (rabbits) who desert their doomed city, and venture forth against all odds on a quest for a new home. Published by Avon Books, 1975. ISBN 0-380-00293-0. BMI bound (hard binding in paperback format.) School library stamp on the edges, no other library indication. Back cover has been dented. A few small corner creases and a tiny nick in page edge. Under 2 lb.
Publisher: Avon Books, 1975
ISBN: 0-380-00293-0
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
reg5897
|
Watership Down
Watership Down Richard Adams Classic tale of a group of adventurers (rabbits) who desert their doomed city, and venture forth against all odds on a quest for a new home. Published by Avon Books, 1975. ISBN 0-380-00293-0. Paperback, 478 pages Name on front cover. Cover is sunned and has slight crease in corner. Clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
Publisher: Avon Books, 1975
ISBN: 0-380-00293-0
|
|
 |
Banks, Lynne Reid
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
reg6269
|
Secret of the Indian
Secret of the Indian Lynne Reid Banks, ill. by Ted Lewin The further incredible adventures of Omri and The Indian in the Cupboard. Avon Camelot, 1990. ISBN 0-380-71040-4. Soft cover, 5-1/8 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall. Slight spine stress and corner wear. Small tear at bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For...
Condition: used
Publisher: Avon Camelot, 1990
ISBN: 0-380-71040-4
|
|
 |
Choi
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
reg5746
|
The Foreign Student - Susan Choi
The Foreign Student Susan Choi, The story of a young Korean man, scarred by war, and the deeply troubled daughter of a wealthy southern American family. Without knowing why, these two outsiders at a small college in the Tennessee Mountains are drawn together, each sensing in the other the possibility of salvation. Harper Perennials, 1999. ISBN 0-06-092927-8. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 325 pages. USED Last page is creased. otherwise very good condition. ...
Publisher: Harper Perennials, 1999
ISBN: 0-06-092927-8
|
|
 |
Collins
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
reg2245
|
World is Full of Divorced Women
World is Full of Divorced Women,
_____ Jackie Collins,
_____ A cool British journalist finds her husband coupling with her best friend.
_____ Warner Books, 1982. Paperback, 413 pages. ISBN 0-446-34688-8.
_____ Spine is creased and slanted. Cover has some creases. Name in pencil inside back cover.
_____ Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For...
Condition: used
Publisher: Warner Books, 1982
ISBN: 0-446-34688-8
|
| |